Archive for September, 2008

29
Sep
08

[Games] Street Fighter IV – Aftermath anime trailer

A new anime trailer for Street Fighter IV that briefly tells what’s been goin on after the events of Street Fighter II. Shoot I can’t wait for this game! Oh and also, they should make another SF2 Animated Movie…

 

Japanese version (no subtitles)

 

English dubbed version
(is it me or does the guy at the beginning sound kinda like
Fred from the Scooby Doo cartoons? haha)

26
Sep
08

[Cherry Girls] Boys that enjoy maid clothing!? — Story 5, Chapter 2

 

The “boys” that work at the maid cafe 『Cherry Girls』 have made it to the Autumn Festival. At the 『Yukata Couple Contest』 being held there, there are a pair of boys participating——The person that the second eldest brother Yuki-kun is coupling with is…the eldest, Nao-kun!

 

Continue reading ‘[Cherry Girls] Boys that enjoy maid clothing!? — Story 5, Chapter 2′

24
Sep
08

[Review] Queen’s Gate – The Gate Opener Alice

Yay, I finally have a full Alice to play around with! She is one of few figures in my collection in which I had no hesitation preordering off the bat, and having her in my hands now, she doesn’t disappoint (except for an initial manufacturer’s mistake which you can read about at the end of this post). This be the opener of the Queen’s Gate, Alice!

 

 

 

 

Continue reading ‘[Review] Queen’s Gate – The Gate Opener Alice’

17
Sep
08

[Games] Yakuza 3 screens (Ryu ga Gotoku 3)

Famitsu has released a number of screens for Ryu ga Gotoku 3 (Yakuza 3 here in the US) for the PS3. I just got Yakuza2 last week for the PS2 and it’s pretty damn fun. Got an interesting story, characters, and the fighting is quite satisfying. To slam a thug’s face into a wall, then knee them in the back of the head back into the wall as they fall down is…an awesome feeling lol.

 

 

 

 

Continue reading ‘[Games] Yakuza 3 screens (Ryu ga Gotoku 3)’

16
Sep
08

[Games] Project DIVA w/ Hatsune Miku

An upcoming game for the PSP by Sega of Japan, starring everybody’s favorite leek flailing virtual idol, Hatsune Miku. The game is called “Hatsune Miku – Project DIVA” (or maybe it’s the other way around), and it is most appropriately a music game, a rhythm game to be exact. You can see what it’ll be like in the trailer below. The PSP’s face buttons (O, X, , △) will appear on the screen in a sequence, and each one will have a timer hand on it that’ll spin around 360 from the top, and once it reaches the top that’s your cue to hit the button to the tune of a Miku song. I’m sure there’s more to it than that, but that’s all I saw in the trailer. In addition to the rhythm game, you can also earn customization items for both Miku and her room. I’m assuming whatever clothing or accessories you customize her with will appear while you’re playing the game, though don’t quote me on that. Project DIVA’s scheduled for release sometime in 2009. I’m a fan of rhythm games (with only mild interest in Hatsune Miku), so I’ll probably look out for this one :P

 

Official site

Trailer:

16
Sep
08

[Cherry Girls] “Ohh I see~” Short Comic & Column 5-1

 

Behind the scenes with the brothers!? A heartwarming comic about their ordinary day, with “Ohh I see~” minicolumn brought to you by Rio-kun and Tomo-kun!

 

Continue reading ‘[Cherry Girls] “Ohh I see~” Short Comic & Column 5-1′

11
Sep
08

[Games] Rumor: Cross Edge coming to US?

I would have used crossing over, but the article I’m about to quote already used it in their title lol. Anyway, over at Siliconera, they’ve gotten word from none other than “a trusted inside source” that Cross Edge may be getting a US release. What this means for other english speaking countries I don’t really know, but maybe they will be getting a release as well? I guess it depends on who wants to take the publishing reigns in their region. For a look at the game, Otadesho posted up a large number of screenshots for the game a while back.

Full article here.




September 2008
S M T W T F S
« Aug   Oct »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

Categories


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.