Archive for the 'figure news' Category

20
Apr
09

[Figures] Latest Shining Wind figures (niiiice!)

Yay new Shining Wind figures~
Shine na Blog recently updated with nice news for Shining Wind fans as well as progress shots of three new figures to be coming out, two presumably by Kotobukiya and one from Orchid Seed. First off is that the latest Shining Wind artbook from Tony has been selling very well, and merchandise makers who have taken a look at the book have come to the producer of the series (the guy who runs Shine na Blog) asking if they can create some goods based on the artwork found within. No reason for a guy to refuse, right? So it looks like there’ll be quite a bit more Shining Wind goods coming in the future.

 

So first good news out of the way, next comes the good stuff, the new figures. I think the latest two are based on artwork in the new book from a maker, and the other one is from the Fan Festa software for PC (one of those things that has a collection of desktop themes/wallpapers/screen savers/etc). The third figure is based off a short novel surrounding Shining Wind.

 

First up is most likely from the artbook, and from the goods makers. According to the site she’s 90% complete and it sure looks like it. She is Celestia, Elven Queen of the Forest Kingdom of Astraea. Xecty was made in her image.

 

 

The second figure is a maid version of Clalaclan Philias which is roughly 60% complete and looks like she’s based off the Fan Festa stuff.


hires version at moe imouto

 

They are both totally :drool: I can’t wait for them to be painted! They may be the best Shining figures yet imo… I especially like Celestia’s flower ornament thing in her hair…

 

The third figure is Shiina Kanon, and she is from Orchid Seed. The illustration she’s based off of is the Tony illustrated cover of a short novel based on Shining Wind called “Another Link – Onifuuji no Kenshi” (the demon exorcist fencer or something like that, referring to Shiina).

 

She’s rockin the twin tails for your TT lovers :P

24
Jan
09

[Figures] Niθ x Alter x Hobby Japan collabo…!!

Ahh I love it when great people work together! Over at Hobby-Channel, they’ve got a special bit of news announcing a project that parent company Hobby Japan will be working on for their 40th anniversary celebration alongside with awesome illustrator Niθ and also excellent figure company Alter. This dream project (oh they all are, aren’t they? lol ^^) is called “Hyakka Ryoran -Samurai Girls-“ (Hyakka Ryoran / 百花繚乱 meaning an abundant blooming of flowers, or a gathering of beautiful women), and the official site just opened today. This will be a somewhat full fledged project along with Hobby Japan’s Queen’s Blade series and Cherry Girls as well. It will encompass so far I think a short novel, as well as the yummy figures that we all want.

 

Continue reading ‘[Figures] Niθ x Alter x Hobby Japan collabo…!!’

23
Jan
09

[Figures] Alter’s 1/6 swimsuit T-elos (sorta)

 

If you recognize her, she’s actually Alter’s 1/6 swimsuit Kos-mos, but for the upcoming Megahobby Winter Expo event taking place on Feb. 11th, Alter will be selling the same figure but in T-elos’ color scheme, which as you can see above, means dark/tanned skin, a dark bikini, sexy red string ties and beautiful blue eyes. I thought Kos-mos was kinda plain, but somehow the dark look really brings out the beauty in her for me. It’s just too bad that she’s event exclusive :\

Info and image from [Alter]

23
Jan
09

[Figures] Queen’s Gate Iroha

 

Pshaaww as if there were any doubt :P. So far all of the Queen’s Gate characters have made it to figure form, both general and exclusive releases (and also including both forms of Alice), so I don’t think this should have been any surprise. It was only a matter of time! Anyway, she is of course the lovely and loyal Iroha, from the fighting game series Samurai Spirits, by SNK Playmore (Queen’s Gate game book illustrated by Iidzuki Tasuku). She is open for preorders but she is a magazine exclusive (I’m guessing through the latest issue of Hobby Japan). Whether other stores will be able to get her is up in the air :\

Info and image from [Queen's Gate]

 

edit: A few more pics of her at Akibablog, along with a nice, clean image (aside from the Akibablog logo) of Queen’s Gate’s newest cast member, Dizzy from the Guilty Gear series:

29
Dec
08

[Anime] Queen’s Blade stuff

A new PV for 2009’s Queen’s Blade anime is floatin around. Check it out! Looks good for what most people might see as just a fanservice anime lol. Character designs by Rinshin, who’s done many a hentai series including the class La Blue Girl, Twin Angels, Words Worth, and also worked design and animation for Elfen Lied, To-Love-Ru, and Ikkitousen Dragon Destiny (info pulled from wiki..yay). Confirmed characters include the latest characters introduced into the QB universe Arein and Aldora. Joining them will be the sisters Reina, Erina, and Claudette, Tomoe, Nanael, Echidna, Melona, Listy, Nowa, Cattleya, Yuumil, Airi, Menasu and Shizuka. There may be others that weren’t shown in the trailer as well.

 

In other Queen’s Blade (or rather Gate) news, the latest news to come out from Comiket75 (which just started yesterday or so), is the announcement of a new character in the Queen’s Gate universe. Continuing with the line of characters from fighting games (previously Iroha and Mai from Samurai Spirits), comes the character Dizzy from the Guilty Gear series.


Image from AkibaHobby. More C75 coverage at the link.
Also check out Moeyo’s coverage. Nagi Nendoroid!.
When you’re done with that, you can check out some beautiful sunset shots of the Tokyo Big Sight at AkibaHobby.

 

Speaking of C75, this is completely random for this post, but I liked it so I wanna post it lol.

Beautiful looking Corticarte Apa Lagranges (Shinkyoku Soukai Polyphonica) figure from Kotobukiya and GA. Full sample coverage of her over at GA Graphic.

25
Dec
08

[Figures] Queen’s Blade Aldora

 

Some decomas images of Megahouse’s upcoming Queen’s Blade figure: Possessed/bewitched/something Queen Aldora (no idea how to translate her full title lol. Maybe somebody else can offer a proper translation. She coexists with a demon/ghost who is attached to and serves her).

Release date sometime next Spring, and like the rest of the QB girls she’s 1/8 scale. Sculpted by Kibayashi Norio, who worked on another young loli character as well as a few other curvaceous ladies in the QB world. Character created by Kantaka.

Her covered eye kinda freaks me out and she’s got a spiky…thing stickin out… lol
She should have some coverage in the current Hobby Japan magazine out right now.

Image and info from Hobby Channel.

Santa Aldora’s come to wish us a Merry Christmas lol.

24
Dec
08

[Figures] Alpha x Omega’s Christmas Present for us

Here she comes!!! Been waiting for Alpha x Omega to come out with this! Would’ve been better if it was the figure itself, but painted prototype and release information is good too lol.

 

 

Sexy Villetta Nu comin April 2009 for 6615yen (probably less for people preordering). Sculpted by Inagaki You, who also sculpted AxO’s C.C. and Bunny Kallen. Appearance on their webpage should mean preorders bein thrown up at stores around the net.

Though i love her body (awww yeaaa), her face seems a bit less cat-like in quality than Bandai’s emotion style version, which is something I liked… Oh well, I need me some Villetta in my collection. Think she’ll come with a seifuku part or somethin too which looks a bit odd on her in my opinion.

I think the particular shade and shading work of her skin also makes her look a bit more naturally dark skinned, rather than Bandai’s version which imo made her look more like she was “tanned”. Neither really bothers me, though I guess I like the “tanned” look a little better.

In the end, I passed up on emotion style Villetta to wait for the longshot (at the time) of the announcement of Alpha x Omega’s version. Looking back now though, I really like Villetta and may end up getting both of her. o_O

Image from Alpha x Omega

Happy Holidays everybody!

09
Dec
08

[Figures] Yamashita Shunya’s Rogue

Wah…I knew Kotobukiya had a thing going on with some Marvel and DC Characters, and they’ve been doing an awesome job (especially with the Dark Knight figures), but didn’t know they started doin east meets west type stuff! Couldn’t have chosen a better Japanese artist to re-imagine a western character either. DC has their own Ame-Comi line up of “Japanified” figures, but they just don’t turn out the way I think they could be, and definitely can’t hold a candle to this.

 

 

 

Continue reading ‘[Figures] Yamashita Shunya’s Rogue’

21
Nov
08

[Figures] Alpha x Omega Villetta Nu and others

*huffpuffhuffpuffhuffpuffhuffpuff* hnnnnnnnnngggggggg (← so excited I went into minor convulsions). I’m glad I was talked into passing on emotionstyle’s Villeta, also in the mizugi kissa outfit. She is sculpted by Inagaki You, who also did AxO’s upcoming bunny girl Kallen, as well as C.C. Not sure when the release is though. The first is the dreadful wait to see it painted….and second for it to open up for preorders…

 

 

Image from the latest Hobby Japan preview scans from Figure / GK. Here are the scans available:

Strike Witches, Nanoha StrikerS, Code Geass

 

Queen’s Blade and Gate (interesting limited leopard print version Alice)

 

 

 

Spice and Wolf, IdolM@ster, Kannagi, Candy Boy, Penguin Musume, Gurren Lagann

 

Seto no Hanayome figma, Busou Shinki, some Volks stuff

 

Queen’s Gate Shiranui Mai

 

 

 

 

 

 

And here’s a little somethin that looked nice. Not sure if this is also from Hobby Japan, but it shows some Macross F prize or trading figures, or some kind of contest or whatever, I dunno. In any case though the Shirley, Klan, and Ranka figures on the left look pretty nice :O Kira☆ lol

 

So yea…in other news, I’m still kickin, but pretty tired every night these days, so I’ve been seriously lagging behind with Cherry Girls and other updates in general. I’ve been sittin on a work in progress for the Cherry Girls story from two weeks ago, so I’ve not given up on it yet lol. A new story coming out today, so I’m gonna have to pull some double time soon because I don’t want the number of these to build up too much… I’m thankful that they’re breaking from the mini-column while they prepare for various events haha.

05
Nov
08

[Figures] Busujima Saeko and Xecty

Sloppy post before heading to bed to get up in 3 hours…

Awwwwww yeeaaaaaaa~!

 

Continue reading ‘[Figures] Busujima Saeko and Xecty’




July 2014
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Categories


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.